cancelling FIR filed U/S 498a IPC


my cousins wife has filed FIR filed U/S 498a IPC in 2013 now few month ago in their DV case they got mediation and settle the matter with one time permanent settlement amount my brother has already paid half amount also now they have filed MCD and want to withdraw the FIR filed U/S 498a IPC 1. can it be done at trial court ? or we have to go to high court to cancel FIR, what are procedure ?

Answers (1)


310 votes

Hello,

Now that the MCD is in process, no need to quash the FIR in this regard. Once the Divorce is granted all allegations and contentions in this regard are rendered null and void. Just ensure that you request the court to direct the authorities to comply with the directions. The court can put a stay on the on going proceedings if any along with the current petition. Feel free to connect with me for assistance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."