LawRato

Can two cases be clubbed together u/s 219 of CrPc


22-May-2023 (In Family Law)
Wheather club two cases under crpc 219 section 1. First case register 23-12-2013, under 498A, 506 trial by j.m.f.c 2. Second register 20-7-2014 under 306 section by trial session court My Question is can two cases club or not under 219 crpc bcoz both cases within one year
Answers (4)

Answer #1
549 votes
Yes same can be club together under the provision of 219 "When a person is accused of more offences than one of the same kind committed within the space of twelve months from the first to the last of such offences, whether in respect of the same person or not, he may be charged with, and tried at one trial for, any number of them not exceeding three"
People also ask

What is 220 CrPC?

The Court read Section 220, which sets out the procedure to be followed when a trial is being conducted for more than one offense. The Court explained that it is a provision that allows for the joining of charges when different acts or offences are part of a single transaction. 14-Jun-2023

When can two cases be clubbed?

If two cases are to be grouped together, they must have the same offenses. The same section of the IPC. The offences in this case are different. Clubbing therefore is not allowed, even though the crimes are committed in a 12-month period. 25-May-2018

How are petitions clubbed?

Clubbing petitions is the process of combining multiple petitions with a similar theme, objective, or cause. 01-Nov-2023

What is the CrPC section for joint trial?

The Code of Criminal Procedure 1973, Section 220, states that when persons accused of a similar offence are being tried together, all evidence does not need to be presented in each case. Instead, evidence from one of these persons can be used in the trial of another. 09-May-2023

  
Answer #2
553 votes
No. The criteria for clubbing two cases is that the offences must be identical I.e. under same section of IPC. In this case the offences are different. Hence clubbing is not possible though the offences are committed within a period of 12 months.

Answer #3
636 votes
Dear client, from the case of Arnish kumar vs state of Bihar the motto of 498A, is almost changed, as the intention and moto of the both cases is same only the punishment period is less than and greater than three years, hence two diff.courts purposely and for mental torture done, ask session court about clubbing and which is your right,
Answer #4
139 votes
Further, under section 220(1), a person can be charged with multiple offences if they are all intrinsically related.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."