×

quescan my stepmom give my father's property to her sons

I have a stepmother and my father wants to divide the property between my stepmother and me. She has two children from her earlier husband, who expired. Luckily, my father and stepmom don't have kids of their own. Now, my query is, will she be able to give her share to her two sons, as it is the property is ancestral to my family.

  • ansIf the property is self acquired by your father and he makes a will in favour of your mother then she becomes absolute owner of that and can give to any body she likes, on the other hand if the property is ancestral then your right in that property also stands based on laws of heredity.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, My sister got married 3 years back in guwahati court. last month she got…
My wife fill the false complaint against me and my family regarding we are demanding…
Hi sir/mam My sister married 20 years ago. Nowadays in her family she has 4…
Namaste! What is the total fee for maintainance case? My lawyer told 17500/- but is…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly