×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can I force my NRI husband to take me along with him


My husband sent me to India in April2017, till now hes not coming to take me to lead marital life.My husband and inlaws closed all sources of communication.We had no other option and filed complaint in Mahila Police Station. Police called my inlaws for counseling sessions but none attended. FIR has been registered. My husband is in usa with h1(Indian Passport). He cheated me.Now, can we get him to India for further proceedings.I do not want a divorce. I want my husband to come India, have a counseling and i want him to take me along! How can we make his passport impound, so that he will be sent to India.


Answers (1)

Well as he is usa it very hard to communicate and therefore ask the police to initiate the LOC that is look out circular anytime he visits india at any airport he will get arrested than only his Passport will be surrendered to the court by the wps ccs police .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My husband won't appear on 2 dates n judge has done ex parte n in the last date which was yesterday I done with my evidence but his father came to…

Read More

Sir the husband didnt file divorce till now .and i wan to retirn back to my matrimonial home how to write a letter to the court since i had alrdy lawy…

Read More

sir, I received my wife applied family court for divorce notice, I want check it online about this case fill. how to go online and check the case deta…

Read More

Hi I have a problem in my married life my mother in law forces me to get excess dowry and provokes my husband against my husband so my suspects my cha…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue