×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can a husband and wife have a nuptial agreement after marriage


Hi We belong to Muslim Community. Recently married with an Indian based in Canada on PR status. Some small disputes occurred between husband wife. Now husband wants wife to sign agreement before calling her to Canada. And agreement will include that wife has to take care of her own expenses by working in Canada and if there is a divorce ( most likely to happen) she shall not claim anything to his property or money.


Answers (1)

Hi
This is clear denial to maintain wife. As per s.125 of Criminal Procedure Code, any legally married woman has right to claim maintenance. S.125 does not discriminate on ground of religion.
And agreement like this is against legal rights of married woman.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Mera Question Yeh hai Ki Agar Hindu Ladki Hai Or Muslim Ladka Hai To Agar woh Shadi Karna Chahe to Kaise Ho Sakti Hai…

Read More

I am a Hindu and my boy friend is a Muslim. We decided to get married without me getting converted to Islam. His parents are as well fine with registe…

Read More

My age is 19 years and am SC Christian my girlfriend age is 20 years she is Muslim can we marry ,,,i have only 2 months time her parents are decided t…

Read More

Dear Sir I am a Muslim and my father has married for the third time ...I was born from father's First wife but had ben living with my father till …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue