LawRato

Can a child file a case of harassment on his parents


21-Apr-2023 (In Family Law)
Can a daughter make a case of bad behavior, exploitation, and harassment on her mother?
Answers (4)

Answer #1
519 votes
Yes you can file but u should have suastantial evidence against her mother.you should file dv case against the mother in civil court where is ur jurisdiction.kindly contact to us and tell me entire story

Answer #2
703 votes
Dear Client,
You can go to nearest police station and get the FIR filed on the basis of harresment and cruelty inflicted on you. If the police doesn't listened, the file your complaint to SP of the comcerned locality.
Answer #3
951 votes
In such cases, the victim can approach the nearest police station under the Domestic Violence Act whereby the victim can narrate the happening of the incidents to the police and they would then take necessary actions.
Answer #4
278 votes
Filing a case against one's parents is a complex and sensitive matter. In India, it's essential to understand the legal aspects and implications involved. Here's a general overview:
  1. Harassment and Abuse: If a child believes they are facing harassment, abuse, or mistreatment by their parents, they may consider legal action. This could include physical abuse, emotional abuse, or other forms of mistreatment.
  2. Legal Options: In India, a child can take legal action against their parents for harassment or abuse. This can be done by filing a complaint with the police or initiating legal proceedings through the appropriate legal channels.
  3. Domestic Violence Act: The Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005, can also be applied to protect adult daughters from harassment by their parents if they are living in a shared household.
  4. Legal Counsel: It's advisable to consult with a qualified lawyer who specializes in family law. They can provide guidance on the specific legal actions that can be taken based on the circumstances.
  5. Mediation: In some cases, mediation or counseling may be recommended to resolve family disputes without going through formal legal proceedings.
  6. Documentation: If a child decides to file a case, they should gather evidence and documentation of the harassment or abuse. This may include photographs, witnesses, medical records, or other relevant proof.
  7. Respect Legal Processes: It's crucial to respect the legal processes and engage with the authorities and courts as required. Misusing legal provisions can have serious consequences.
  8. Child Protection: In cases where minors are involved, child protection agencies and child welfare committees may also play a role in ensuring the child's safety and well-being.
  9. Emotional Support: Dealing with such situations can be emotionally challenging. Seek emotional support from friends, family, or professionals to cope with the stress.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."