×

quesApart from marriage certificate which other document is legally valid

Apart from marriage certificate issued by register of marriages, which other document is legally recognized for marriage by govt of India This alternates is valid outside India?

  • ansyou can endorse the name of your spouse on your passport and vice versa and this shall be your legally recognized document of marriage. what is the purpose of obtaining such legally recognized document, based on which we can fine tune our reply.

    Advocate Mazher Ali Khan

      Chirag Ali lane, ABIDS, Hyderabad

  • ansHi
    A marriage certificate is the only recognized document.
    if the marriage was conducted before year 2000, then wedding photo's, passport or aadhar or ration card is also a sufficient proof.
    if the parties submit an affidavit that they are married , then this is also sufficient proof of marriage.

    Advocate Rajagopalan

      Banjara Hills, Hyderabad

  • ansSir,
    Mostly Religious marriage ceremony is considered as a legal marriage in India, now registration of marriage is a legal requisite, mostly for visa and immigration purposes a marriage certificate issued by the Registrar of Marriages is compulsory.

    In recent times, the Supreme Court of India gave directions to frame laws to make the registration of marriages obligatory.

    Advocate Krishna Murthy Pasupula

      Hasmathpet Bowenpally, Hyderabad

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

My name is Gowri 29, Married and two kids(1+ year old girl, 4 years old…
I m a Hindu belong to chhattisgarh Can I marriage my father's sister's son's daughter
my grandfather has nominate the entire property to his elder son.but he is refusing to…
I am a Hindu, married 1.5 yrs back. I came to parent's place for post…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly