Additional dowry by father in law to husband's family without asking


My wife kept 498A & 3, 4 DPA, I never demand any additional money or any thing throughout marriage. But they wrote "I & my parents demanded additional dowry" many times ----- they wrote that "agreed to give additional dowry." in affidavit. - agreed to give additional dowry is crime or not. Is they come under 4 DPA

Answers (1)


334 votes

Based on allegations a case has been registered, however the same has to be proved before the court of law, which is unlikely given the circumstances stated by you. File a counter in the Case to come out clean and contest it before the court. Come back if you want to quash through the high court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."