About 2 marriages, one have legal marriage certificate and other dont


Me and my husband and other women is hindu.In 2016 my husband got married and they dont have a marriage certificate and with out divorce he married me and 2017 he married me and we have a marriage certificate no whose marriage is valid .who have rights as a wife

Answers (1)


130 votes

As far as validation of marriage is concerned, the first marriage performed is legal and second marriage without divorce is illegal. However in your case, if any proof can demonstrate the fact of first marriage then you having a marriage certificate is also not sufficient.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."