Is ITR Mandatory For Assets & Liability

In Domestic Violence Law
I do not file ITR. I am salaried and Tax is deducted directly from salary. If I do not submit ITR for Assets & Liability in HC will it create problem for me as opposition Advocate has blame that I own 4 shops from which I get rent in Lakhs.

Answers (1)

313 votes

Well, Opposite Side's Advocate must have filed an Application in Court, for you, to submit on Record - a Statement of Income & Expenditure on an Affidavit, that is of your's or your own business. If the Court has you to submit ITR too, then you must submit to avoid legal repercussions or complications.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Domestic Violence Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Domestic Violence Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."