What is the time limit to file FIR after the incident date


Please inform what is the time limit of filing a FIR with police, if any, after the incident date.

Answers (4)


204 votes

As such there is time limit for filing FIR. But in order to proceed with any investigation and in order to reach the truth or in order to get the possible evidence in your case, you should do it as soon as possible.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

343 votes

There is no statutory (law prescribed) time line for lodging FIR
However, it should be filed immediately upon occurrence of the event as delay in lodging FIR ordinarily creates doubt regarding its genuineness.

If for some reason, you could not lodge FIR immediately, then include the explanation for delay while registering it subsequently,

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience
217 votes

First, while there's no time limit for filing an FIR, make sure it is filed as soon as possible. If there's a delay in filing, the informant should have a valid reason for not filing the FIR immediately.

204 votes

Dear Sir

This is in the reference to your query, i would opine you that there are different prescribed limitation period for different crimes but it is best to get the FIR registered as soon as possible. otherwise the question of ill intention and belated thoughts comes in the question and accused takes the benefit of doubt moreover police will also not register your FIR easily and you will have to take the shelter of Court u/s 156(3) of Cr. P.C

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles