What is the procedure to get house transferred in my name by mother?


My mother wants to transfer her property in my name. The property is in Vasant Kunj. The house is in her name. She now wants to give it to me. How should we go about it? Should we get a Will made or should we use the property papers to get the house transferred under my name?

 

Answer

 

If you need to transfer the property during the lifetime of your mother then your mother should execute a Gift Deed. Otherwise, she can execute a Will.

 

The difference is that the Will shall come into effect only after the death of the mother. Gift deed is more secure only difficulty is you have to pay stamp duty.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

How can i obtain death certificate for my relative? What is the procedure to obtain the death certificate? How much time will it take?…

Read More

Me and my girlfriend are planning to get married this year under Arya samaj marriage registration act, without her parents ' knowledge, due to obv…

Read More

Hello mam mujhe ye janna h ki death certificate m agr name wrong likha h means spelling or husband ya father ka name mention nhi h to kya isme correct…

Read More

Hi Guys,, Please kindly help me out, From Primary School to Post Graduate Education , I need to change my DoB(Date Of Birth). Please give me a suggest…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue