×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Want to change the name in the legal documents


Is it possible to change my name ? What's the legal way ? I should mention that I am a working personnel. So how can I get my name changed in Aadhar, bank records and all applicable areas ? The reason of my name changing is I don't really like my name and people make fun of it. Please suggest.


Answers (1)

There are two methods to change your name, one is through court decree and another is Affidavit/Public announcement.

1) The court decree is the method where you get a chance to change your name from roots, in all your records (Previous and current) using the court decree. For this you will need to hire an advocate or file your plaint as a party in person before magistrates or trial court, there is a risk of getting your plaint rejected.

2) Second and easy method is via swearing under oath in an Affidavit, then two newspaper publications and then Gazette Publication.

Here you need to get an Affidavit drafted, then you get the content published in two newspapers (English and regional) and after these two, with the guidelines mentioned in the Gazette India website, get your name change announcement published in E-Gazette. After all these, with the copies of each of these, you can apply in concerned authority/bank branches or your employer for a name change in the records you are currently holding.

The main difference is, with the help of second method, there are few restrictions in some authorities, also it is considered that your name is changed from that particular time onward.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

how to get divorce papers at home by post....my adhaar card number is my pan is ......I am ....fathers name is .........mothers name is ......divorce …

Read More

Dear Sir I have changed my name after my graduation. In this concern i have completed all the legal requirements of changing of name like making affid…

Read More

Dear sir/mam I have query regarding name correction of my fathers name after 11 year. My father name in 10th marksheet is XY(incorrect) passed in 2007…

Read More

Whn adults are decided to get married,if someone says thy are minor,by mistake. But really thy r majors means what is d proof thy need to show?? Elect…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue