To know about correct laws regarding under age marriage.


I am 19 and a girl, my loved one is just 4 months elder than me. He is a student in canada for sake of pursuing my dream to be there as i was not allowed to go abroad. We both belong to sikh families and now we want to get married so that i can also join him there as a spouse. We both just want to know that can we get married legally this year without any age issues , or is there any other way to have legal marriage certificate. Else any kind of other help we can get as its really important for me to be there. Please give us some advice or some way to be legally married at this age(19).

Answers (1)


284 votes

Your loved one will need to be of a minimum age of 21 to get married. You can get a court marriage done once he crosses the age, where you will need to hire q lawyer with requisite knowledge to do the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles