Registered general POA validity after the principal owner's death


Land Owner(A) gave Registered GPA in favor in B for the land that was purchased by B from A in 1990. After the death of A in 2003, B sold the property via sale deed in 2005. Is the sale deed valid.

Answers (1)


108 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From: Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

sale deed is not valid, that the GPA is automatically cancel if the land owner was died , that sale deed is executed after death of Land owner. so that the said sale deed is null and void for further details kindly consult me through this website.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles