LawRato

how to change name in birth certificate for baby


29-May-2024 (In Documentation Law)
Hello sir. I want to change complete name of my baby in birth certificate.she is 9 months old. Birth certificate was issued in Nagpur Muncipal Corporation. Is it possible to change name in birth certificate and if yes then Please tell what is the process of name change in birth certificate. Whether it will be issued new or i get corrected one.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
513 votes
Birth certificate is issued by Government. It is the first certificate issued to anybody by Government which acts as address proof and which is used to gain any certificate in future even to get admission in school. This certificate has to be applied within 21 days of child is born.

It is important that one has to register their child’s birth. Hospital administrations gives a receipt through which parent can apply for birth certificate in concerned municipal office or Mandal office. Within a short span of time of about 15 to 20 days, birth certificate is issued.

But to change name or make corrections in Birth certificate is quite complex process. It can be done either through offline or online.

Through offline there are 2 ways 1) Affidavit 2) Newspaper publication

How to Change name in Birth certificate through Affidavit

Go to a municipal office nearer to you. Take the application form regarding the name change.

Go to local notary and make an affidavit.
Specify the strong reason for change of name.
This affidavit is used for changing first or last name or complete name. After the affidavit is prepared, submit it at municipal Office along with old birth certificate, Address proof, remaining proofs as well. Within 15 to 20 days, you will get your new birth certificate

How to Change name in Birth certificate through Newspaper publication

Sri……………………..(Old name) have changed my name from ……………(Old name) to ……………. (new name) by affidavit sworn before the Notary Public, …………(place) on …………..(date). Henceforth, I shall be known as ………….(new name) for all purposes………….(Name) and ………………….(complete postal address).

Full Signature

This is the proforma of newspaper application. Candidate should fill in all details properly and publish in local newspaper. It is applicable for all ages of people specially for majors. preserve the scanned and hard copies well for future verification (if in case)
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."