×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to modify pension document for correction of wife's name


I am an Ex service man. At the time of my marriage in church my wife's name was given as per baptism records, and the same was recorded in my Personal service records. After my retirement the family endorsement in the pension papers was made based on Service records. Now, as per SSLC book my wife's name is different on which she has PAN, AADHAR card and bank account. Now the issue is how to make name change in pension records so that my wife gets family pension after my time? Because bank account is as per PAN/ AADHAR name.


Answers (3)

give a gazette notification for the change in the name by filing an affidavit signed by a notary that both names are the same narrating the details that your wife hitherto is having the name before baptism and after baptism and she will be called hereinafter in the name as per the records in the PAN and Aadhar.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It is better to modify your wife's name in your pension records based on her PAN and Aadhaar cards to avoid any unnecessary hassle tomorrow. If you submit supporting proof for the purpose, the pension paying authority will oblige.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

Name change can be done legally through Government Gazette. You can give your wife's name as on her SSLC certificate, PAN, etc., to the Pension Authority together with an Affidavit (duly attested by Notary Public) that both are her names only. However, name on all the Govt documents prevails.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

My post-marriage title is "Ghose". , according to my husband"s title . The title "Ghose" is recorded in my PAN Card, Aadhaar …

Read More

My father name is different in my adhar card but in my educational certificate it is different the missing initial will create problem in the governme…

Read More

Hi I have divorced with my husband more than two year back .I have full custody of My 9 years old daughter and father has only visitation rights. My h…

Read More

My DOB is correct in my passport as 6th June 1994 but it is incorrect in CBSE certificate as 6th April 1994. Moreover my other documents like Aadhar C…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue