Procedure to change full name in CBSE certificates & update records


i want to change my full name in cbse certificates. i done half legal procedure of name change like advertising in two local newspaper, publish in government gazzettte of india , making an legal affidavit but i want to also change my name in cbse marksheet or graduation certificate so kindly advice me correct or exact solution for this matter. i made my pan card or adhar card in new name but i want to update my new name in academic records.

Answers (1)


176 votes

Hello client the work Ur willing to do is only possible by the court no other way is there. To complete Ur work we have got two ways one is by high court and other one is by district court it's depends on you which option you like to choose.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

how to change the name in ssc,hsc,garduate marksheet and certificate change name in adhar card voter id ration card ssc2007 hsc 2009 and garudate 2013…

Read More

Hello. My sister is in 10th std. And her school is not allowing her to fill the board form because she did not have Adhar card. Two days before she ap…

Read More

my grandfather's pattayam and adharam lost, and my grand father and grand mother passed to years back, in this situation how can we get duplicate …

Read More

My tenant wants to apply for PAN/passport/Aadhar card providing residential address of my flat given to him on L&L basis vide registered agreement…

Read More