Legal query regarding documentation procedure of gift deed


Hi, My mother's younger brother has purchased agriculture land and he is willing to gift the same to me which is Karnataka. I would like to know the following points on that. 1. Can the property be transferred to my name as I am currently not from the agriculture family (previously had some Agriculture Land in the name of my father and later got transferred to my Mother then it was sold). 2. My Uncle purchased the land 1 year back and there was a dispute case registered by previous owner and now everything is settled just need to get the documents updated to his name. Once it is done how long should he wait to go for gift deed 3 months? 3. Should we pay just the transfer charges (5000)or need to pay the stamp duty along with registration ? 4. As said in the above point 1 we had agriculture land earlier Can I apply Agriculture family certificate based on the old property records ? 5. What are the documents needed at the time of gift deed.


Answers (1)

What was the case and what is the settlement is not forthcoming Once the owners right is declared by the court he becomes absolute owner of the property which he can transfer thereafter
Unless you are an agriculturist you may not be able to get the agricultural land in your name
However you may try the method of your choice if works out in convincing the authorities it is OK


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

In andhra, we (my sister and I-unmarried) registered a gift settlement deed (land)for consideration of few rupees to my another sister's son in 19…

Read More

at the time of registration of agreement (rental) the claimant has corrected the deed before scanning after our attestation with the help of registrar…

Read More

I am Earned some property with the help of housing loan , But The HOSING LOAN is paid in the name of my wife . In that time the land was written to my…

Read More

Sir I hv purchased sites in1987 trough unregistar GPA ,NW I'm taking from my mother by gift deed as self acquired property it is correct…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue