Legal procedure to update new address to obtain legal notices


Hi. In a land property dispute, a decree was issued 10 yrs back to partition among my maternal uncles and mother. I was asked to attend at partition time but the partition could not take place due to survey no mistake. I am not getting any notices and not able to know development. I moved from old afdress. Is it compulsory that I engage a Lawyer to update the court my address or can I inform directly? So far I did not engage any lawyer since the actual litigation going between my uncles.

Answers (1)


350 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

Yes is compulsory to engage the lawyer otherwise you will set exparte by the court for no representation, it better for you to engage lawyer. For engaging me as your lawyer consult me through this website.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles