is notary document for property registration valid


I was given a notary assisted document by my relative about property. I feel that notary was not a documented or registered. In a legal notice to 3rd party there advocate has mentioned about giving that document . can they refuse that this is not a valid document as not registered properly. Can I use notice served by there advocate to counter their claim. Should I ask for FSL report.

Answers (1)


108 votes

Allegations of forging property documents are extremely common in Indian Courts and difficult to prove. there is however, a systematic way of protecting your interest. The first factor to keep in mind is that testamentary instruments, such as Will, do not require registration. On the other hand, a conveyance deed or a sale deed will require compulsory registration. If you are doubtful about whether the document in question has been registered or not, the easiest way to verify the same would be file an RTI application before the concerned registering authority. You could use this reply in a Court of law if it supports your claim. As far as forensic testing by our FLS Labs is concerned, the process is often slow and results can take years to come in such cases. However, it is an appropriate course of action in several situations where there is no clear way to determine whether a document is what it purports to be. If you suspect forgery, you could file an application under Section 340 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 which prays that the Court should initiate an inquiry into the offence of tendering false documents as evidence. FSL Testing of the document in question can be asked for in the same application. The proper course of action can be determined by a well trained Advocate and it is recommended that you seek such assistance before proceeding any further. Let us know if we could be of any further help to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles