How to transfer the ownership of a second hand motorcycle


I purchased a second hand bike from Market in Delhi and sold it to another person. The bike is registered in the name of first owner. I just want to know that if some criminal activities happens through bike then who will be responsible and how I can be on safe side. Now I don't have any details of the buyer to whom I sold the bike.


Answers (1)

Hello client hru.i have read Ur query as per which you have purchased a second hand bike from market and you have not got transphered it to Ur name and without transferring bike into Ur name u got the same bike sold out to third person u are having an idea of any illegal activity. On tht bike you will also be responsible eaqally.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

My last name is different in my Xth exam CBSE certificate and marksheet from all other documents. Now I am planning to get my passport made. How can …

Read More

1.whether change of name amounts any change of identity of an individual? 2.whether change of name is a legal right in india?if yes under which law th…

Read More

I joined the organistion around 25 years back and at that time my name was matching to my SSLC marks card. Over a period of time, my spelling name has…

Read More

12 years ago I had admitted my son in the UKG of Surendranath Centenary School, Ranchi. That time I had filled the mother,s name as Anulata Kumari. Wh…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue