×

queshow to get birth certificate of an adopted child

My uncle had adopted a boy child 3 years back without any legal formalities from a friend of one of their relative from Delhi. They do not posses the child's birth certificate and also have lost contact with the person from whom the child was adopted.



Now the problem is that without birth certificate difficulties may occur like school admission and to name a few. Please advice what can be done in this situation so that birth certificate can be obtained and my uncle and aunty become the legal guardian of the child.

  • ansDeed of adoption is necessary for adopting a child. It has to be signed by the biological parents and In addition it has to be registered. The birth certificate would reflect the name of biological parents.

    If you want the name of the adopted parents to be reflected you have to make application to magistrate and obtain the court order then only will changes be reflected in the birth certificate. Please also note that the magistrate wont pass an order unless there is a valid adoption deed.

  • Apply For Name Change In CBSE Marksheet/Birth Certificate
    Know More

    Click here to see all Documentation Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Police accused daughter-in-law with her hasband u/s. 506/323/34 of IPC and 24 of Maintenance and…

Dear sir , I am M.Sc. 2nd year student. Due to personal issue my teacher…

Hey my mother has no birth & and school document,she is just 4th pass. she…

I wanted to start a legal hookah parlour in Navi Mumbai. By legal I mean…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
/documentation-legal-advice/how-to-get-birth-certificate-of-an-adopted-child-3596