How to get a passport incase of a false criminal case


During application of a new passport I was declared that I have no criminal pending case due to a wrong updatation of specific court where my case lodged. But at the time of police varification I told a criminal case may pending and after extensive searching I know that case is pending since 2010 and chargesheet also submitted by P.S.minimum 2 years back , till I can't informed by court. In this consequence what action take by police .or passpprt authority. I clearly declared that the allegation was totally false and I'm a physician....

Answers (1)


147 votes

Firstly get hold of the documents from court or police station then a lawyer can understand what has actually happened from viewing such documents then apply for quashing of such proceedings. Without ascertaining facts it will not be right


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i received police verification report is not clear and the status of show cause report regarding my passport because i give the present address as my …

Read More

How to vacate stay on recruitment site the person deliberately brought to hold recruitment process to happen? Since 5 yr we didn't have recruitmen…

Read More

Does any case has validity period? I mean a victim can file FIR against accused after years. For example the incident happened in 2000, on that situat…

Read More

Can any one guide me that how can I find out the name of related police station of any address in India?…

Read More