LawRato

How to get judgement copy from court for old case ?


08-Jul-2024 (In Documentation Law)
How to get a judgement copy of guwahati family court in year 2007, how to get court judgement copy online ?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
536 votes
hi.. the case is 11 years old. anyways, nothing to worry.. you may still obtain the certified copy of the final order and judgment of the case. for this you should have with you the number and year of Registration of the case. you have to apply to the office of the concerned Court in which the case was disposed off by filling a Civil Copy Application form. In the form, you have to mention the Case Number and the year of Registration of the case. You may do so by yourself or by engaging a lawyer of your Town/Locality. The Office of the Concerned Court will provide you the Certified Copy of the final Order and the Judgment. Thanks.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."