×

queshow can i Change my name

I have changed my name from rooma to rooma bhatti and the same was requested to education board to update in its record as there is provision for it with an application form provided by board. but the board personal refused to do so and gave reason this is not change in name because basic name is same. I tried to convince them any change/addition/removal/alteration done by own will comes under change and any change/addition/removal/alteration done by self mistake or other's comes under correction of name. But they rejected my form and asked for the law or court order describing about this. So plz help

  • ansYou may swear an affidavit before a magistrate with regard to your change of name. and submit same to the authorities. If they still refuse, you may have to consider other options such as a court case.

  • Apply For Name Change In CBSE Marksheet/Birth Certificate
    Know More

    Click here to see all Documentation Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hello, I have two birth certificates and both are from different states in India. The…
SIR, MY BIRTH CERTIFICATE AND MARKSHEET SHOWS DIFFERENT DATES. I WANT TO RECTIFY THAT. ACTUALLY…
My name is prashant dineah dhok. by mistecally mentioned cast on my school/college leaving certificate…

I wish to change my surname. What is the procedure for the same? I have…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly