Documents required by a foreigner marrying an indian citizen


Hello Sir/Madam, I am going a marry a French Citizen in India as per Indian law. Could you kindly tell me the list of documents required for me (Indian) and for my fiancee (French). I read somewhere the documents required are: 1)a valid Passport 2)original Birth Certificate showing parents' names 3)documentary evidence regarding stay in India of the parties for more than 30 days (ration card or report from the concerned SHO) But could you kindly explain, point number 3, do me and fiancee both need to provide an evidence for 30 days stay. I am an Indian, i can get this evidence, but my fiancee is here in India for past 45 days in my address. Do both the parties need to provide single status certificate while getting married in marraige registrar office or just my fiancee (foreigner) will have to provide the single status certificate? Kindly answer my questions. Thanks and regards.

Answers (1)


161 votes

Hi,
For proof on duration of stay in India, you can use the visa and immigration stamps for proof and will definitely need single status unless parents of the bride are not along.
You can get a detailed list of documents required at the time of registration at any marriage registrar office


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles