Clarification regarding creamy layer status


Hello.I belong to mallah caste of bihar which is listed as OBC caste in both central list of OBC and state list. I seek to know about my creamy layer status.My father​ has retired as Scale I officer (Branch Manager) from State Bank of India in August 2017.His now recieves pension which amounts to less than 6 lpa.However he joined his service as a clerk which is class C post I guess.I would like you explain whether I belong to creamy or non cremay layer.I need this information as I have fill UPSC exam forms in June 2018.


Answers (1)

Take creamy layer list from your nearest sub divisional magistrate and submit it to your department. Thereafter move to application for right to information regarding your caste, wait for reply to your query.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

I am jat in U.P. my son is studing in haryana. Can he apply as obc category in jee advance…

Read More

My mother is government school teacher and her salary crosses 6 lakh per annum. Am I eligible for OBC-Non creamy layer?(I had heard salary is not incl…

Read More

I come under OBC. MY parents total income is 8.5 Lakhs and Both are C scale employees(officers). Father age is 45 years and mother age is 43 Years.My …

Read More

I am a female belonging to Punjab. My mother was divorced when i was 1 year old. I have an OBC certificate. I stay with my mother since and have no co…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue