Can institution give degrees to students without any govt registration


we are autonomous institute in India we are providing certification and diploma courses in Management and Engineering so this certifications and diploma courses are legal in India or not so we can provide certificates in diploma to all students legally in India without any Government Registratregistrations please give confirm legal knowledge about this certifications we can provide to student or not please confirm us

Answers (1)


340 votes

Yes, you can give Certificate /Diploma to successful Candidate, But it is not valid for any Government Service Criteria and in Private sector it depend on Private Management whether it is accept or not, you register NGO and try to get affiliation from Registered Institution like MITCON, IGNOU,YCMOU


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles