CAN A DOCUMENT BE DRAFTED BY THE EXECUTANT (Owner) FOR REGISTRATION?


Dear Sirs, I am from Chennai & expected to do a "Memorandum of Title Deed" (MOTD) by bank for the home loan taken. I have the contents drafted as per the bank format. Should the document be stamped by an advocate at the end saying "Drafted By" OR I can simply put drafted by Executant (that's me the owner of property) and avoid taking the stamping of the advocate?? Why I am asking this because the Agents (shops) nearby Registrars Offices are simply taking the content given by us and putting some advocate stamp without even reading and taking Rs 2000 just for that. Kindly advise if I can print Drafted by "Executant" & sign in that place. Will be much obliged.

Answers (1)


272 votes

Dear client

Greetings to you

Hope your safe

for a documents need to be legal validation it have to be mentioned as drafted by An Advocate.

Any legal documents will be validated while drafted by an Advocate with seal and sign.

Any further legal help feel free to contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles