Bike registered on elder brother's name but younger brother rides it


Dear Sir.. Happy Holi.. i have a bike which is not registered on my name but under my elder brother's name. but mostly i drive that. i wanted to know that is there any legal provision under indian laws that i can drive that legally. Thank you in anticipation


Answers (1)

Yes.
if you have valid driving license,you can drive any vehicle categorised under Motor Vehicle Act. It does not matter who is the registered owner. If owner gives her consent to drive.
In real many times you have seen driver of cars,buses,trucks,school vans are not owner they are driving on contract basis. I.e. Uber,Ola cabs mostly driver of these cabs are on salary plus incentive basis .
So you can drive vehicle even if you are not registered owner , but you must have valid driving license and other documents I.e. insurance, pollution control certificate etc.
And you must have consent from registered owner to drive vehicle .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

I was recently booked for Drink and Drive in Bangalore. I have finished the formalities of court and recovered my vehicle. I have been issued a SHOW-C…

Read More

Hi, I am going to buy used car from my village (Allahabad), I want to know that what document should i take from car owner so that I can drive in Delh…

Read More

I want to change my name .I am 28 yrs old.I want to know that if i will change my name ..can i also get my name changed in passport,driving licence,ba…

Read More

I exchanged a 100 cc scooter (TVS 1999 model) in 2009 at a bike dealer. The new vehicle was registered in my Nephews name. The invoice shows the excha…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue