Advise on buying mortgaged land


Hi. I am considering to buy a 2500 sq.mt residential plot (42 lakhs) in a gated society in Pune, Handewadi. I got to know that the land is mortgaged with a private bank owing over 7 crores. The seller is providing me NOC from bank that allows him to sell a piece of land (plot). 7/12 will be made on my name after sale deed. Kindly advise how can i proceed with the transaction when the original sale deed and documents are with the bank. I am not sure about this process. Please advise. Raina

Answers (1)


111 votes

If the bank provide NOC that they have no objection to the sale of the said land you can proceed ahead and with emutation procedure now in place in registration office your mutation entry are automatically generated through system and accordingly your name is mutated in 7/12 extract


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles