Advice regarding legal requirements of making any documentary movie


What are the legal aspects of making a documentary movie. Which forms should I get signed from people I am going to record in the movie. Where can I get these forms. What stamp papers should I use? Do I need to get these papers stamped and signed by some lawyer.


Answers (1)

What is the subject matter of the film. Is it commercial or merely documentary, without profit motive. Where exactly you are residing and the state for the purpose of registration.
You may start contacting the artists, technicians, script writer etc and enter into a contract with them about their remuneration. All agreements shall be in writing. The stamp duty depends upon the state stamp Act. Contact your Lawyer at your place and proceed as per legal advise.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

I want to gift car bought by me 2 years back to my mother. How can i do that? What would be the procedure for transferring the same?…

Read More

Dear sir ,Iam in need of death certificate of my great grandfather and grandfather,to transfer a property which is in my great grandfathers name,which…

Read More

How to correct records of LR-RS plot information if informations shown in the LR-RS pot is wrong...The property situated in murshidabad town…

Read More

HELLO SIR i don't want to Chang may surname after marriage, so it is a rule girl should be Chang her surname after marriage in Indian law. if i wi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue