Will RCR be rejected if DV case is pending/ dismissed?


My wife filed a Restitution of Conjugal right (RCR) after leaving her house at her own will after abusing us. When I said I am not interested to continue the relationship anymore during RCR counseling she filed a false DV case(section 12, 22) against me and my family members and asked for huge compensation. Will RCR petition be rejected by the court as she also filed a false DV case against me ?

Answers (1)


132 votes

Well I think DV Case will get dismissed for sure. I need to understand more facts relating to your case before rendering advice to you. As if you want to get Proper Legal Advice you have to make me aware with your case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles