×

quesWife went to her parents house and now not returning. What should i do

My wife after coming back from honeymoon went to her parents house saying her nani was sick and she wanted to meet her and stay there for a little while. Everything was normal as i went and dropped her at her home. After a week i called her and asked her to come back as i got to know her nani was fine now. But then said she doesn't wish to come back and she is gonna stay with her parents.



What can i do to get her back?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Assuming you are Hindus,
      in you case you can file a petition under section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act with deals with restitution of conjugal rights.

      Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955 has been explained below for your understanding:

      Section 9. 
      Restitution of conjugal rights - When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights and the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be granted, may decree restitution of conjugal rights accordingly.

       

      Click here to find the best Matrimonial lawyer in your city.

    • ansYou can request to her in writing asking as to what is the reason she does not want to come back. Write 2 to 3 times by registered letter or mail,if she does not respond ,you can send a notice for restitution of conjugal rights,directing her to return,if she does not comply the notice,file the petition for restitution for conjugal rights in family court.Apart from legal advice ,try to contact someone from her family side to settle the dispute if any amicably.Husband wife relationship once enters the doors of court is difficult to exit.

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • ansFile a petition for restitution of conjugal rights in the district Court having jurisdiction

      Advocate Rajat Joseph

        Nizamuddin East, Delhi

    • ansAssuming you are Hindus,
      in you case you can file a petition under section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act with deals with restitution of conjugal rights.
      Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955 has been explained below for your understanding:

      Section 9.
      Restitution of conjugal rights - When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights and the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be granted, may decree restitution of conjugal rights accordingly.

      Advocate Richa Relhan

        Commonwealth Games Village, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Its been 2 years I have been married. Wife is at her parents since 2…

    Hi What If both husband and wife are agreeing for divorce what will be time…
    I filled divorce case on my wife against cruelty, desertion and adultery ground. I filled…

    I am a married girl, two girl kid of 5 and 4 years, but my…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly