×

quesWife threatening to file section 498 A

My wife is threatening us to put false allegations against us such as 498A, 3 and 4 DP act, etc. My wife has always had problem with parents. From beginning she wanted me to separate from parents. Her family also supports her for same. My sister who married to wife's cousin brother also supporting and helping them. My wife has all false stories against my mother to show the public how she is treated in our family. Can me and parents face any legal consequences if my wife files criminal case against us? Should I get anticipatory bail? Is there a permanent solution to get out of the mess?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou can either save your marriage by staying in a rented flat near your parents. Once you do so, your wife will have no cause of complaint and your parents will also be free of mental tension caused by your wife.

      In case an FIR is lodged against you and your family members, you can apply for an Anticipatory Bail.

      For an appropriate legal solution, kindly furnish all details.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I got married in nov 2015 and from oct 2016 i have been living separstely.…

    My wife wants a Mutual Divorce and wants to marry her boyfriend after Divorce. And…

    I have been married under special act (intercaste). We got married on 24 august 2015…
    I am a 24 year girl and me and my mom are going through mental…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly