×

queswife seeking divorce and custody of child from husband

Ours was a love marriage and married for the last 10 eight years. I have a 7 years old kid. My husband has a drinking problem which I have been trying to adjust with for a long time but now I think I can't take it any more and would like to file for divorce. I would like to keep the custody of my child. Please advise the best course of action and related legal remedy.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou may file for divorce against your husband on the ground of cruelty. The courts in India have constantly ruled that the wife has a right to seek divorce from an alcoholic husband who by his conduct makes it difficult for her to live along with him. In order to have the custody of your child you shall have to file a separate case for child custody against your husband.

      In cases of child custody the sole test to determine the eligibility to the custody of child is nothing but the welfare of the child. You have a good legal base to claim the exclusive custody of your child as your husband is alcoholic. The mere fact that your husband is an alcoholic puts you in a better position to take care of your child.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    How should I withdraw divorce case of wife as she was trying to get divorce…
    am paying emi for my husband house which he says I lost my right in…

    The girl was taken back by her parents within 21 days from our home. Th…

    I got married in 2014 luv marraige after 1yr my parents accept it. I hv…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly