×

queswife not happy- wants to divorce husband

I am married for a year now. Mine was an arranged marriage. I was not happy with my husband from the very beginning and wanted a divorce but I came to know I cannot file a divorce case before completing a year of marriage. In the meanwhile I got pregnant which was against my wishes and was kind of forced on me. Now I have a baby as I didn't wanted to go for an abortion. But I still want a divorce. My parents are not supporting me . Please help as if I have to live like this I might commit suicide. During this period of pregnancy one of my childhood friend helped me a lot. I want to spend my rest of life with him. His family is very supportive. Please help and advice how can I get out this marriage with my baby and be with my friend.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansIf your husband is also willing for divorce then go for Mutual Consent Divorce as it takes less time. If he is not willing for MCD you have to go for contested divorce.

      You say that from the very beginning you were not happy with your husband. Can you elaborate more on that and the reason why you want to divorce your husband.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    After the marriage, what is the minimum period required for the married couple to file…
    Religion: Hindu If in a domestic violence case, the husband is not disclosing his true…
    Hello, I and my wife are separated since 2yrs and I have got one daughter!…

    What is the procedure for a Divorce? We have been married for 7 years and…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly