Wife Gone To Her Home Since 3 Months And Not Ready To Come


My wife and I have been married since November 2019 and since february 9, 2020 she has gone to her house and not ready to come back. Threatening me and my family on the ground of false allegations like mental harassment and physical abuse. Please suggest what to do, I come from a humble family background and both my parents and me have maintained prestige and reputation in our family, cast and society. She is constantly approaching my close friends and relatives to defame both me and my parents in every possible ways. It's very embarrassing.

Answers (1)


178 votes

If she is putting wrong allegations than u can legally ask her to come home by filing case under section 9 of Hindu Marraige Act for RESTITUTION OF CONJUGAL RIGHTS

The burden to tell the court why she has left u will fall on her and it will show your intention that u want her back and have no problems to have her back

Its an offence to live matrimonial home without any reason


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles