Wife filed for appeal in high court against divorce decree. Advice.


I got divorce decree from family court. Now my wife appealed in high court. What are the chances that I win again and the appeal get dismissed.


Answers (2)

Always when you win, if you have any apprehension that other party will appeal the matter, you have to file a caveat by approaching the Appellate Court Advocate. As of now since Your wife filed an appeal, hope you have received notices from the court. See that the court may not suspend the judgment. Engage an Advocate and contest the case on merits.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi.
In general high court will not interfere with orders of trial court (family court) unless and until the order of trial court has been obtained fraudulently. High court may review the alimony amount, awarded by the trial court only if the alimony awarded is beyond any rationale or reasoning. But 99 out of 100 times appeal in high court will fail if it is made as a matter of routine. but adequate care should be taken to defend the respondent in an appeal.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My sis 30 got married to a NRI from uk. May 9 2016 he is very abusive to her. Shouts at her accuses her. She's in depression. They haven't eve…

Read More

Iam married fr the last 20yrs to a person who drinks daily evening, physically and verbally assults me. Mentally assults my daughter of 19yrs, blackma…

Read More

Can a women get alimony even she filled divorce…

Read More

Hi, My husb has filed a divorce against me . We both returned to India in 2017 and we both have a valid visa till 2019.I am the second applicant. Now …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue