×

quesWife asking for money to transfer property

After the first motion of our Mutual Consent divorce in 2011, an affidavit was drafted where both the parties will not claim for maintenance ever but no one mentioned anything about the properties that we had. A few days back, my wife asked my for 10 lakhs to transfer the joint property to my name. This property is still on load and all the amount is solely paid by me.



My wife's name is there as a co-buyer in the said property. We agreed before the affidavit that she will transfer the property in my name but now she asking me for money. What can I now do?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansSince your wife is the co-owner of the said property and has a 50% share in the said property, pay her after she attends the divorce proceedings. Let her execute the Release Deed with respect to her share in the said property in your favor.

      It would be better to pay her right now to obtain the divorce only. If you refuse and if she doesn't turn up for the second motion your divorce petition would be dismissed.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hi I have been mentally and sometimes physically tortured by my husband since last 5…
    My husband has an illicit relationship with another woman. He had named property in my…
    I want divorce from my wife. But she is not ready to divorce me. Please…

    My wife wants me to leave alone my widowed mother and my brother and set…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly