What to do if wife is not willing to come to husbands house ?


I got married in 2015 after 1 year my wife went to his father house and never returns it's 14 months now. I visited her home many times to take her back home but she refused . Not she don't even answers my call and messages. What is the procedure now? I am a Sikh


Answers (4)

Hello Sir,
Plz file a case under section 9 of the Hindu marriage act. this section talks about the restitution of the conjugal rights. You will either get the company of your wife or a decree of divorce can be granted by the court, in case you wife refuses to join you without assigning any justifiable cause.
regards
Ankur


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If you want her to come back then kindly file a petition under section 9, Hindu marriage act (HMA) for restitution of conjugal rights. Sikhs are also covered under the Hindu marriage act. Therefore, you have your right under HMA. Therefore, when the court will order her to come back then she will have to.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Dear Sir
Please meet her try to understand her problem , why she refused to return back , discuss with her parents , she still issue not resolved than You can submit application for conciliation with mediation center of your area , there counciler will try to understand both of you an dput efforts for your patchup.
Or
You can file petition u/s 9 of Hindu Marriage ACT to bring you wife back.

You can file a petition of restitution of conjugal rights under section 9 of HMA ACT to bring her back. Court will issue a notice to her and she has to give a reason that why she is not willing to join your company. This is the only way possible to bring your wife back to your house.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

How can i prove that my wife not willing to come my home base on that to prove that i cant pay maintainance to my wife . i have whatsapp messages , ca…

Read More

I intend to divorce my wife due to various nature of cruelty inflicted on me by her since many years. I stay with my wife and my 14-year old daughter …

Read More

Sir my husband wants to give me divorce on basis of spy call recordings..he is putting wrong allegations and not ready to stay with me..now he is not …

Read More

Please help me, we married in starting of 2016, we had lots of fight as i have a doubt that he was involved with his ex gf. we had huge fights and i w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue