×

quesValidity of GPA post divorce.

I purchased a property in Delhi in the year of 2002 jointly along with my ex-husband. Subsequently we got divorced last year (in February 2011). As part of the divorce settlement my ex-husband transferred his 50% share in the property to my 19-year-old daughter (she stays with me) through a registered gift deed. The society subsequently transferred the share in my daughter's name in the share certificate. Now I want to sell this property and relocate to another city. At the time of purchase of this property an irrevocable GPA (General Power of Attorney) was issued through which I gave power of attorney to my ex-husband to execute all legal activities on behalf of me including sale of the property. My question is whether the general power of attorney (GPA) will still be considered as a valid one even after divorce and legal transfer of his share to the daughter? As I am the Principal can I revoke this GPA? Can I ignore the GPA and sell the property? What legal step do you advise to enable myself to sell this property without any hassle?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansPower of attorney executed by you in favor of your husband would continue to be valid as far as your 50% share in property is concerned even after divorce. You can revoke the power of attorney given to your husband.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hello sir, I got married 8 years back and my wife left from me around…
    Family court ordered for attachment of 1/3rd portion of salary. Here, Salary means Gross or…
    I required legal advise on my daughter marriage.. she had married last year, it is…
    I am a hindu person and my marriage took place on May 2017. After one…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly