×

quesTorture by in laws denying visitation rights.

I have a three month old child. My husband and in-law started with mental harassment and abuse during my pregnancy. Now they are demanding my entire salary and additional gold and money from my mother. I am currently at parent's place with baby and my in laws and husband have not bought even a single set of clothes and come empty handed and abuse me verbally demanding money. There are recorded threats of physical harassment and threats of killing me as well. What are my options to file for divorce? Can i deny my parents , in laws and sister in law the visitation rights?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansRefuse to pay your monthly income to your in laws, in case if they demand of gold, money are made file case of 498 A against your husband and in laws. You can also file case of DV if you so desire . Claim compensation for mental torture undergone by you, also seek protection order against husband and in laws. You can file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty. However you cannot deny your husband visitation rights of the child, you can seek child custody.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I filled divorce case on my wife against cruelty, desertion and adultery ground. I filled…
    muze wife se divorce lena he..meri shadi 2014 me hui...wife 7 mahino se mayke me…
    Hi this is shankar rao . I want to take divorce from my wife because…
    Married in november 2007. He was a NRI. After 5 months husband left the country…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly