To prove infidelity what all admissible evidence to gather?


My husband is having an affair and I am sure about it. To prove infidelity in the court as a ground for divorce, what all are the evidences / proofs that I can get that are admissible in the court?

 

Answer


When it comes to adultery, the charge of adultery requires strict proof. While the courts acknowledge that adultery by its very nature is generally a secret act where direct evidence is almost impossible.

 

Madras High Court has observed that "It is unreasonable to expect direct evidence regarding such an act like adultery. It will be almost always committed behind closed doors and without witnesses. So, circumstantial evidence is all that can be normally forthcoming regarding adultery. The circumstantial evidence thus produced must however be convincing to the court which should be left in no reasonable doubt regarding the fact of adultery." 

 

The Orissa High Court endorses this view of the Madras High Court by stating "To prove factum of adultery direct evidence is not necessary, it can be proved by oral documentary of circumstantial evidence from which the Court can draw inference beyond reasonable doubt that the opposite party had adulterous relationship with the third person."

 

The charge of adultery, in absence of any direct evidence, can be generally proved by producing presumptive evidence like:

 

(a) circumstantial evidence; 
(b) evidence of non-access and birth of children; 
(c) contracting venereal diseases and 
(d) confessions and admissions

 

For taking divorce on the ground of adultery under Section 13(1)(i), what is required to be proved by the petitioner is voluntary sexual intercourse with someone else than her spouse by the respondent. 

 

A strong presumption of sexual intercourse would be established if there exist evidence of both spending time together alone in a room locked from inside, person witness to both spending time together in isolation, what actually happens between both may not be recorded or witnessed but court will presume it as sexual intercourse happening in isolation corroborating with other acts.

 

Child born out of this particular sexual intercourse, any medical complication resulted out of the act to the respondent that can be identified of the sexual intercourse outside her marriage, video and audio recording of the event of sexual intercourse between the parties are few more instances where the court will allow divorce.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

i have a child with my extra marital affair. what are his rights and can he claim something from my property.…

Read More

I am married in the year 2011. No children. In the year 2016 September 30th I filed a missing complaint on my wife at Police Station, and the case is …

Read More

my husband took ex parte divorce in meerut by cheating. i saw the order sheet, there is an overwriting in date and mine and his signatures are fake. b…

Read More

my husband wants to get divorce on grounds of adultery. Yes i was talking to my ex lover post my marriage. i had pleaded to forgive me but he is not a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue