×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Time period for filing 2nd motion in mutual consent divorce


I have filed the 1st motion petition.My query is that the date for the 2nd motion in case of divorce by mutual consent is given by the court after a cooling period of 6 months or the date is decided by the lawyer to move 2nd motion of petition .if it's decided by court do i receive a message regarding the same. If the judge is convinced of the seperation how much minimum time does court takes to pass the final decree of divorce


Answers (2)

Venerated sir,
As per law of Hindu Marriage Act and Family Court Act you should appear during the time of second motion and file written deposition on oath before the court then second motion will be completed under law. Then after, court will pass divorce after second motion. It is mandatory. Minimum time for passing decree is 1 month. Feel free to call for more information and give your valuable feedback. M


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The date for the 2nd motion in case of divorce by mutual consent is given by the court ,u can get the date by the court , either u can take it from the court office or simply call ur lawyer for the next date ,and on that date ,hearing both of ur viewsby the family judge ,court will order for ur divorce.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hello! I have been married for 11 months but want to go for a mutual consent divorce at the earliest. Please suggest the quickest way.…

Read More

Is it mandatory to write in the mutual consent divorce petition that marriage was consummated.…

Read More

Hi, I am living in Bangalore. Got married in 2013 and am separated since 2015. My wife left me when I refused to meet her unreasonable demands of cutt…

Read More

I am married since 2 years and our marriage took place in Hissar, Haryana. Since my marriage, me and my wife are staying in Gurgaon. Can we file a Mut…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue