Text messages to be used as evidence in the court


My brother's wife is cheating on him. I have collected few proofs from the people she used to chat through text messages. Please advise if the contact numbers and messages could be shown as evidences.

Answers (3)


320 votes

Yes you can take the help of such evidences with the permission of the honorable court and also use it for the same to prove the fact that she she is cheating on your brother. Please keep all the evidence ready for the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

88 votes

Yes call recording n photographs can be admitted by the court and it can be produced as evidence for any particular case and you can go for divorce in the family relying on that evidence and also which will be helpful for your case

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
206 votes

Yes they can be used as evidence. Don't delete those messages and keep them in the phone exactly as they were received so that they can be used as primary evidence.
Attach a certificate of section 65B of Evidence Act along with the copy of these messages and these would be good enough to incriminate your brother's wife.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles