×

quesSapinda Marriage or not?

Hi, My wife and I 3 years are separated and are in the process of filing for a divorce. However, we only recently found out that our marriage was registered under Hindu Marriage Act and since we are related there could be a problem filing for divorce under HMA. We had eloped against the wishes of my ex wife's family and the marriage was arranged by a family friend of my father. Not sure if he made a clerical error but now it seems like our marriage was never legal. Unfortunately, we have received mixed opinions from various lawyers: some say it is a Sapinda marriage while other say it is not.Do we fall under Sapinda or we can file for divorce under HMA? Deeply appreciate a response as we would like to finalize the divorce at the earliest and move on with our lives.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansForget about the relationship. Since the marriage is registered it is prudent to get a decree of divorce from court of law.

      While applying for mutual divorce no need of your parentage to be mentioned in your mutual petition.

      Since both of you have decided to dissolve the marriage, do so and move on in life with the help of decree of divorce burying the past for good.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hello sir/mam, I and my husband got married on one month back in arya samaj…

    We are school teachers under Bihar govt. We are married since 2008. Dowry was given…

    My marriage was arranged on dated 12-05-2013 and my wife is not with me since…
    I wanted to understand the evidence accepted if case is filed against spouse for mental…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly