×

quesSafeguard ourself against intercaste marriage

I was working in a government job. I am in love with a girl in my office and she also loves me. We married last year without telling our parents. My family accepted the relation but my wife's parents are still against our marriage. Her parent's are still are unaware of our marriage.



Now we have decided to live with each other and now we want to disclose our marriage to both families. How can we safeguard to avoid any legal actions against us and to avoid any risk.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansSince both of you are adults you have the freedom to choose your own life partners. You both are now married. You have evidence of videos and other documents to support and prove your marriage. Disclose your marriage to her parents. If any police complaint is filed by her parents, you can produce the proof of your marriage. Ensure that your marriage is registered.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My husband filed a divorce case on the grounds of cruelty and court granted divorce…

    Mery bibi ko 100 stamp pe notary karke devoic diya hai kya vo valid hai
    divorce was filed in 2009 but the degree was awarded in 2014. both the parties…
    I'm harassed by in-laws because I'm infertile. Husband is too scared and attached to support…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly