Procedure to transfer of divorce case to a different state.


I am from Bangalore and have a 7 yr old kid.My husband had filed Conjugal rights in Hyderabad.Judge passed the order to stay with him. Although i am staying in my matrimonial home which is in bangalore, my husband has now filed for Divorce in the same court in Hyderabad and I do not want to take a divorce.My question is can I transfer Divorce case to Bangalore from Hyderabad court? I have a child and its real difficult for me to go all the way to Hyderabad. Some say because conjugal rights case was settled in Hyderabad Court so I cannot apply for Transfer to Bangalore. Is it true? Can someone please clarify.


Answers (5)

Hello.client hru
I have read Ur issue as u have requested that you want to tranaphere Ur divorce petition to get transphered from hydrabad to banglore which is been filled by your husband. In hydrabad.yes it is possible but for this you need to file a petition I'm supreme court of India then only it is possible.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You have to file a transfer petition before the Supreme Court. The matter only be transferred when the Hon'ble Supreme Court passes such an order. Contact me if you need any assistance. Don't worry probably your case will be transferred.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

You can apply for transfer petition in supreme court and the court considering your circumstances shall be pleased to transfer the case to bangalore court. There is no bar to transferance of case so don't worry

We can file transfer petition in supreme court .to get it transferred of all the cases pending against you at hyderabad , to bangalore from hyderabad . Also first we will get stay of proceeding pending you at hyderabad .

You can very well file for Transfer Petition before the Hon'ble Supreme court. There is no barrier if the Conjugal Rights Petition was settled before a court at Hyderabad. Based on your present place of residence and your inability to travel you can approach the Supreme court.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I'm a 31 year old man married around 2 years back. My relationship is not working out at all and I'm considering filling for divorce. Before t…

Read More

I am female 31 married my friend likes me and this was obvious from his chats.We used to meet like nrml friends and tlk a lot ,i never instigated his …

Read More

I want to know how much we ask for compensation approximately? Our entire gold is with him around 70 paven.My sis living with him last 1 1/2 year.now …

Read More

I want to divorce my wife from india is it possible thanks ( islamic marriage)…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue